Te Aro
Wellington





Stay near popular Te Aro attractions
Things to do

Wellington city heights shared sightseeing tour
$86
per adult
100% of travellers recommend

Wellington: Guided City Tour with Cable Car Ticket
$64
per adult
100% of travellers recommend

Discover Wellington 3 hour City Tour
$52
per adult
88% of travellers recommend

Half Day Lord of the Rings Tour
$111
per adult
94% of travellers recommend

Wellington Remutaka Rail Trail eBike Cycle Tour
$140
per adult
Te Aro Hotel Deals

Oaks Wellington Hotel
89 Courtenay Place Wellington Wellington
Book a stay at this luxury hotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the ...

Museum Apartment Hotel, Independent Collection by EVT
90 Cable Street, Wellington
Book a stay at this luxury hotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms ...

Naumi Studio Wellington
213 Cuba Street, Te Aro, Wellington Wellington
Stay at this hotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in ...

Ramada by Wyndham Wellington Taranaki Street
123 Taranaki Street, Wellington CBD Wellington
Stay at this aparthotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, a 24-hour fitness center, and parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean ...

Microtel by Wyndham Wellington
25 Vivian St Wellington Wellington
Stay at this hotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, breakfast (surcharge), and parking (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in ...

TRYP by Wyndham Wellington, Tory Street
15 Tory Street, Te Aro Wellington
Book a stay at this business-friendly hotel in Wellington. Enjoy free WiFi, a fitness center, and daily housekeeping. Our guests praise the breakfast and the ...
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
Where to stay in Te Aro
Find the best Te Aro areas and neighborhoods for the activities you enjoy most. Learn more about Te Aro
Learn more about Te Aro

Wellington CBD
While visiting Wellington CBD, you might make a stop by sights like Wellington Cable Car and TSB Bank Arena.

Petone
Seaside views, cafes, and waterfront views highlight some of the notable features of Petone. Make a stop by Petone Foreshore while you're exploring.

Wellington Waterfront
The ample dining options and fascinating museums are top of the list for many visitors to Wellington Waterfront. A stop by Te Papa or TSB Bank Arena might round out your trip.

Oriental Bay
If you're spending some time in Oriental Bay, Oriental Bay Beach and Oriental Parade are top sights worth seeing.

Photo by WanderingFunk009
Open Photo by WanderingFunk009
Mount Victoria
If you're spending some time in Mount Victoria, Mount Victoria Lookout and Oriental Parade are top sights worth seeing.
Te Aro
- Places of interest
- Te Aro Hotels by Star Rating
- More Hotel Options in Te Aro
- Hotels in top Wellington neighborhoods
- Te Aro Hotels by Brand
- Cuba Street Mall
- Te Papa
- Courtenay Place
- Tākina Wellington Convention and Exhibition Centre
- St James Theatre
- Waitangi Park
- The Opera House
- Sisters of Compassion - Suzanne Aubert Compassion Centre
- Clyde Quay Marina
- Te Aro Pa
- New Zealand Film Archive
- St. John's in the City
- Circa Theatre
- Bucket Fountain
- Beth El Synagogue
- Spinks Cottage
- Russian Orthodox Church
- St. Peter's Anglican Church
- Downstage Theatre
- Wellington Central Business District
- Victoria University of Wellington
- Oriental Parade
More Hotel Options in Te Aro
- Adults Only Resorts & Hotels in Te Aro
- Beach Hotels in Te Aro
- Cheap Hotels in Te Aro
- Family Hotels in Te Aro
- Hotel with a Concierge in Te Aro
- Hotel with wifi in Te Aro
- Hotels with Air Conditioning in Te Aro
- Hotels with Balconies in Te Aro
- Hotels with Bars in Te Aro
- Hotels with Complimentary Breakfast in Te Aro
- Hotels with Hot Tubs in Te Aro
- Hotels with WiFi in Te Aro
- Hotels with a Pool in Te Aro
- Hotels with an Indoor Pool in Te Aro
- Hotels with smoking rooms in Te Aro
- Lakefront Hotels in Te Aro
- Luxury Hotels in Te Aro
- Pet-friendly Hotels in Te Aro
- Resorts & Hotels with Spas in Te Aro
- Smoke Free Hotels in Te Aro






















