Entire apartment

Acadia Suites

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Acadia Suites

Beach - Acadia Suites (Trenton)
Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (1) | Interior - Acadia Suites (Trenton)
Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (1) | Living area - Acadia Suites (Trenton)
Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (1) | Laptop workspace, blackout drapes, iron/ironing board, WiFi (free) - Acadia Suites (Trenton)
Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (1) | Private kitchen | Full-size fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop - Acadia Suites (Trenton)
Acadia Suites provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (1)

  • 47 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (2)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (3)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (4)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (5)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Cozy Condo Near Acadia & Bar Harbor (6)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Acadia Basecamp | Cozy 2-Bedroom Condo (7)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Futon

Acadia Basecamp | Cozy 2-Bedroom Condo (8)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Futon

About the neighborhood

Trenton is home to Acadia Suites. Bar Harbor Whale Watch Co is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Acadia National Park and Acadia National Park's Visitors Center. Seacoast Fun Park and Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf are also worth visiting. Visit our Trenton travel guide
View more Apartments in Trenton
Map
1117 Bar Harbor Road, Trenton, ME, 04605

What's nearby

  • A calm lake surrounded by autumn-colored trees and a mountain in the background.
    Acadia National Park
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • A coastal landscape with dense forests, rocky terrain, and a view of the ocean.
    Acadia National Park's Visitors Center
    14 min drive - 11.4 miles
  • A large whale swimming in the ocean.
    Bar Harbor Whale Watch Co
    19 min drive - 15.0 miles
  • A mountainous landscape at sunset with photographers capturing the scene.
    Cadillac Mountain
    31 min drive - 21.0 miles
  • West Street Historic District
    18 min drive - 14.3 miles

Getting around

  • Bar Harbor, ME (BHB-Hancock County - Bar Harbor)
    2 min drive

Restaurants

  • Shell
    9 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    11 min drive
  • Bar Harbor Lobster Pound
    10 min drive
  • Island Take Out
    2 min drive
  • Jordan's Snack Bar
    12 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Kitchenette

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Stovetop

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • Laptop workspace

Climate control

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No elevator

Services and conveniences

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free local calls
  • Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 8 units

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime

Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property

Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Property payment types

American ExpressDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is Acadia Suites pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Acadia Suites?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Acadia Suites?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Acadia Suites located?

Situated in Trenton, this apartment building is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Acadia National Park and within 6 mi (10 km) of Kisma Preserve and Trenton Health Center. Atlantic Brewing Company and Garland Farm are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Acadia Suites Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 15 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 15 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 15 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 15 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Geoffrey Newhall

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The hosts were very responsive. Our apartment was missing sheets for the sofa bed upon arrival and they helped us right away. One minor issue was the TV remote and ceiling fan remote were missing. We didn't need either but future guests might.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Super

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The price and location worked perfectly for us. It was wonderful to come back to some peace and quiet at the end of the day after being around So. Many. People. All day long. We had a private balcony overlooking a large lot where the kids played. It felt secluded even though it’s on a main road, walking distance to a bakery and coffee shop. The airport across the street was charming and we enjoyed watching the planes take off and land. Thank you to these great hosts!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Naomi

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We stayed here for our honeymoon and it was absolutely wonderful!
Stayed 11 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Nicely redecorated and close to Bar Harbor and Acadia!
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stepan

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

EMEL

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Nicely decorated, close to Acadia National Park and Bar Harbor. Pull out couch was broken on one side, uncomfortable to sleep on and bathtub was clogged.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Amanda

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Laundry room was very convenient. Kitchen had everything you need to use it. Unit itself is a nice size but the cleanliness is not there. A lot of stains on linens, pillows, furniture. Beds were also very uncomfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
One picture in the description showed water so I thought the property was on water. Otherwise everything else was great and as described.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
I think my communication issues may have been on the Expedia side of things and have little to do with the host. I had a hard time navigating to leave a message and the only messages I received were sent in February, months before my May attempts to communicate. The messages I did read from Feb were hard to access and appeared in faded gray color font with copy and paste nearly unreachable as printing was off the screen of my iPhone. Note to host would be to have an extra roll of TP and paper towel available for week long guests.
Cute seahorse made of driftwood
Acadia National Park
Oh yes I did!
Schoodic Peninsula
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Daniel

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This place itself is very nice and in a good area and only 20 mins away from downtown bar harbor and we enjoyed staying here for the night. The place itself is clean, but it definitely might need a deep cleaning. There was some hair in the shower and sink when we got there and a spot that looked like it might have been missed on the sink. It is quite which is nice. I would also suggest a curtain or blinds for the kitchen window I didn't like that it was open and people can see in.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026