The Pickwick Hotel

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Pickwick Hotel

A hotel reception area with a polished marble floor, wooden paneling, and a reception desk with a computer and a telephone. - The Pickwick Hotel (San Francisco)
A multi-story hotel with a classic architectural design, featuring a prominent entrance with arched windows and a well-lit facade. - The Pickwick Hotel (San Francisco)
A bar area with stools, a counter, and shelves with bottles. - The Pickwick Hotel (San Francisco)
A spacious cafe with high ceilings, pendant lighting, and a variety of seating options including tables and benches. - The Pickwick Hotel (San Francisco)
A hotel lobby with a red patterned carpet, two white armchairs, a sofa with red cushions, a coffee table, and a large painting on the wall. - The Pickwick Hotel (San Francisco)
Located close to Moscone Convention Center and San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, The Pickwick Hotel provides a bar, a gym, and a business center. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Parking available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

Deluxe 2 Double

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Queen

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior 2 Double

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Executive Suite, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Executive Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room, 2 Double Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Double Beds, Mobility Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Mobility Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Located in Downtown San Francisco, a neighborhood in San Francisco, The Pickwick Hotel is in a shopping district and near a metro station. The area's natural beauty can be seen at San Francisco Bay and Golden Gate Park, while Bill Graham Civic Auditorium and San Francisco Zoo are popular area attractions. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Oracle Park. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our San Francisco travel guide
Map
85 5th St, San Francisco, CA, 94103

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with prominent buildings, including a tall skyscraper, and a central plaza with benches and trees.
    Union Square
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • A cityscape with tall buildings, a fountain, and a modern building with a circular design.
    Moscone Convention Center
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A modern building with a prominent 'SFMO' sign.
    San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A large neoclassical building with a prominent dome and columns, surrounded by trees and flags.
    San Francisco City Hall
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Warfield Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles

Getting around

  • Market St & 5th St Stop
    2 min walk
  • San Francisco Station
    18 min walk
  • San Francisco Intl. Airport (SFO)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • Club Six
    4 min walk
  • Mel's Drive-In
    3 min walk
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    4 min walk
  • Cable55
    4 min walk
  • Taqueria Cancun
    6 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
  • Secured, covered self parking on site (USD 52 per night)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee: USD 14 to 23 for adults and USD 14 to 23 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Stereo

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Separate bedroom

Conveniences

  • ATM
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (once per stay)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Business services

  • Business center

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 10 accessible parking spaces
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator (36 inch wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (33 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 8 floors
  • Built in 1926
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
2 children, up to the age of 18 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 50.00 per accommodation, per day

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 14 to 23 for adults, and USD 14 to 23 for children
  • Covered self parking fee: USD 52 per night (in/out privileges)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
Parking height restrictions apply

Frequently asked questions

Is The Pickwick Hotel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 52 per night.

What time is check-in at The Pickwick Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Pickwick Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is The Pickwick Hotel located?

Located in Downtown San Francisco, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and Moscone Convention Center. San Francisco City Hall and Oracle Park are also within 1 mi (2 km). Market St & 5th St Stop and Powell St. Station are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Pickwick Hotel Reviews

7.8

Good

7.8

Cleanliness

7.0

Amenities

8.4

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 609 out of 1492 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 404 out of 1492 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 262 out of 1492 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 100 out of 1492 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 117 out of 1492 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was extremely pleasant. Checking in was very easy. Room was clean and good for a short stay if you have business in the area. There’s plenty of stores and food within walking distance.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Dave

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
the room was vey good - bed very comfortable - staff very polite the hotel is ideal as just off Market st & powell st where the cable car starts
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Darryl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check-in, clean rooms and a nice environment. I'd recommend this hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alfredo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Katherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lovely older hotel in the heart of downtown San Francisco. Easily walkable to transportation, the ballpark, and Chinatown. Very helpful staff and the rooms were very clean and well taken care of. Breakfast that’s included at the cafe next door is delicious!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jessica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was great to walk to from the Giants game. The staff was very friendly and nice. It is a dated hotel. But it was worth the price.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Frances

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved it went for 4th of July. Nice rooms, we added breakfast to our reservation, was great. Close to everything. Will return.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Dominic

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff. The hotel is old but fairly clean and comfy. Feel safe. Very convenient location with reasonable room prices. I would stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Pablo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and safe
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jeffrey

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Staff was good. Location was great. Price point was good. It’s and older property and could use some love.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

E Ross

Liked: Staff & service
This is my fourth visit in 4 years, to the Pickwick. The location was great. The hotel is getting old but is quiet and comfortable and the restaurant is great. House Keeping leaves much to be desired, I only had one visit in 4 days.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cheryl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Perfect for walking the city
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

RANDALL

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and very helpful staff
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hotel is old and worn but well maintained. Employees super helpful. Good restaurant and bar located inside hotel also across the street.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kaylani

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room would get very hot and humid, luckily the weather in San Francisco is very nice and we were able to open the windows. The main issue was that there were a lack of outlets in the room. Staff was very nice and helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Artemisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, good service from staff, great breakfast options. Thanks
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Esquivel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a good stay at The Pickwick. Very clean and staff were very friendly. Would definitely book here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly Staff, clean room
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

samuel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was good, rooms were clean. Parking was $50 a number night
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
This hotel is quite old. The room that I was in was clean, and everything worked well. Some travelers reported that some rooms weren't very clean, but I was fine, and the cost was lower than other properties in the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Juan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is centrally located and within walking distance to BART, Moscone Center, Union Square and many other locations. The restaurant attached to the hotel is perfect for a reasonably priced meal and they offer a daily happy hour. I would recommend this hotel for its ideal location reasonable price.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
My only complaint was the air conditioning in the hotel. It turned on but it felt like there was no cold air coming from it so the room was super hot and we couldn’t open the windows either due to it being super hot outside too. Other than that the staff were super nice !
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Adam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Safe, easy to check in, clean, quiet, had a great experience and 0.4 miles from the Moscone Convention center and close to the BART line getting back to the airport. It hit the spot for convenience, closeness, and price!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close walking distance to Giants baseball stadium. Excellent control of temperature in the room. Comfortable beds
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Luis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and staff was nice and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026