Entire home

Jake & Jo's Cottages

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Jake & Jo's Cottages

A row of single-story mobile homes with a clear night sky and visible aurora borealis. - Jake & Jo's Cottages (Brackley Beach)
A wooden table with a blue teapot and a vase of flowers by a window. - Jake & Jo's Cottages (Brackley Beach)
A cozy living room with a plaid sofa, a blue coffee table, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Jake & Jo's Cottages (Brackley Beach)
A cozy kitchen with a dining table, chairs, a vase with flowers, and a stove. - Jake & Jo's Cottages (Brackley Beach)
A stone pathway leading to a wooden gazebo surrounded by trees. - Jake & Jo's Cottages (Brackley Beach)
Jake & Jo's Cottages provides amenities like a playground and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Barbecue grill

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Cottage, 1 Bedroom

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Cottage, 2 Bedrooms

  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Cottage, 3 Bedrooms

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Cottage, 2 Bedrooms (Double / Twin)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Family Cottage, 3 Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds, 2 Twin Beds and 2 Double Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Brackley Beach, Jake & Jo's Cottages is near the beach. Dunes Gallery and Brackley Drive In are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Royalty Crossing Mall and Charlottetown Farmers Market. Traveling with kids? Consider The Great Canadian Soap Company, or check out an event or a game at Eastlink Centre. Visit our Brackley Beach travel guide
View more Cottages in Brackley Beach
Map
3687 Brackley Point Rd., Brackley Beach, PE, C1E 2P4

What's nearby

  • A white house with green trim and a snow-covered roof.
    Prince Edward Island National Park
    1 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • A sunset over a beach with a clear sky and calm sea.
    Brackley Beach
    3 min drive - 2.1 miles
  • An aerial view of a town with a prominent church, a mix of residential and commercial buildings, and a large parking lot.
    Historic Charlottetown Waterfront
    25 min drive - 18.1 miles
  • A coastal cliff with a narrow beach and a deep blue sea.
    Cavendish Beach
    29 min drive - 22.6 miles
  • Dunes Gallery
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Charlottetown Alexander B. Campbell Airport (YYG)
    16 min drive

Restaurants

  • Fisherman's Wharf Lobster Suppers
    16 min drive
  • On The Dock Eatery
    19 min drive
  • Tide & Tails Bistro And Bookstore
    16 min drive
  • MacMillan Dining Room
    15 min drive
  • Captain’s Cove Cafe
    13 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Family friendly

  • Baby toys
  • Children's toys
  • Playground

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bathroom

  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Deck/patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Portable fan

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No elevator
  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • No housekeeping provided

Location highlights

  • Near the bay
  • Near the boardwalk/promenade

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 11 units

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The property is closed during November, December, January, February, March, and April.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: CAD 75.0 per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from Canada Select.

Frequently asked questions

Is Jake & Jo's Cottages pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Jake & Jo's Cottages?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Jake & Jo's Cottages?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Where is Jake & Jo's Cottages located?

This family-friendly Brackley Beach cottage is located near the beach, within 1 mi (2 km) of Dunes Gallery and Prince Edward Island National Park. Brackley Beach and Brackley Drive In are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Jake & Jo's Cottages Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.0

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

8.4

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 19 out of 43 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 15 out of 43 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 43 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 43 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 43 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We had a great stay! The cottage had everything we needed and was very comfortable. The owners were very accommodating and friendly.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Nice place, lots of space for my family, comfortable beds. The only thing we did not like was a lot of ants and earwigs inside the cabin. We killed many while we were there.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
Very clean
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very clean cottage, host is very personable and welcoming. Gardens are beautiful ❤️. Close to Brackley Beach and Charlotown. Would recommend for family 😊
Brackley Beach
Lighthouse
Sunset
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in
Disliked: Communication
We asked for an early check in a week prior to arriving. I sent another msg a few days later because I hadn’t received a response. They did accommodate a slightly earlier check in time. When we got there we didn’t have a BBQ on our property, they said one would be delivered in the afternoon. It came at 9pm when we were all going to bed. There was black mold around the tub and the toilet leaked. I asked for a different cottage for our last night due to water appearing to come into the bathroom from the rain. No answer. Hardly any channels on the tv (not a smart tv so couldn’t stream anything either) and no DVDs for kids on a rainy day. Cheap and good location.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great little cottage, great location close to Brackley Beach, only had alittle issue having no hot water on the first morning but contacted the property owners and they were onsite site to take alook and fix it with 25 mins of messaging
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Communication
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed in a three bedroom cottage for two nights. We did not have access to air conditioning as when I turned it on there was a strong smell of something rotten. There were also Beatles and earwigs in the cottage. The beds were extremely uncomfortable and caused back pain due to the springs. The property manager was great with communication, did an extra cleaning of the cottage (walls were not cleaned and remained quite dirty), and also provided a discount for the inconvenience. The cottage was not up to our minimal standards or expectations. However, the property manager was very kind, apologetic and tried to remedy what he could during our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Small little cottage - pretty bare bones. Great location super easy to get to beach and some shops. Parking at Brackley is difficult but could walk or bike from cottage. Laundry was available. Friendly hosts. Good lower cost option on the island during peak season.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Quick drive to the beach or to some excellent seafood, well equiped cabin and kind hosts
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We had a great stay. Cottages are very clean. Peter was very responsive and provided excellent customer service.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The place is modest, a bit dated and could use some love but overall confortable, clean and has pretty much all needed. Though it is close to a busy road in the daytime, it is surprisingly quiet at night, even with the windows open. The place also offers a central situation and a fast drive to Charlotetown. Towel exchange hours are a bit odd for we are pretty much gone in the daytime. Appreciated our stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Loved that it was close to Brackley Beach for swimming in the evenings. Not far from Charlottetown, Cavendish, as well as dairy bars and fries just down the road. Kitchen was well equipped. Not fancy decor but clean, had everything we needed for our stay to cook meals, bbq when we didn’t want to eat out.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Disliked: Cleanliness
The worst part was a giant insect I’ve never seen before scrawling around on my bed. I obviously couldn’t sleep afterwards. All of it’s outdated. The location is nice and the staff is super nice and helpful, but the beds aren’t sturdy. The couches are old and dusty and the drains in the bathrooms don’t drain properly. You have to stand in the stagnant water while it drains.
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very home like for when you want to feel comfortable for your stay
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Close to a nice beach with warm water to rinse off the sea water
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

perfect family get away

Comfortable, clean. Friendly staff. Perfect size for the whole family.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Overall it was a great spot for 3 nights. The cabins have everything you need for your stay. Nice quiet area. Only issue we had was earwigs in one of the bedrooms. Kept finding them appear over the 3 days we were there but only in the one bedroom.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
They were so very welcoming soon arrival. The cottages were clean. They had heat and air conditioning. We will definitely be back next year.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
For the cost per night everything was outdated and old the beds were hard and from 1990 . The coaches were outdated and holes in them ,Definitely need to upgrade the place for what they charge .
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
The place was clean but smelled musty when we got there. Windows had been opened up before we got there. I’m questioning black mold on bathroom floor around toilet and tub. That could have been the smell. But other rooms were all cleaned.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
If it wasn't for the black mold in the bathroom, cabin 6 was ok. Needed better lighting for cooking. Signs for where the office is was quite poor.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Communication
Le seul avantage c’est d’être près du parc
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Service was great people were very friendly it was very enjoyable
Stayed 3 nights in May 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Quiet setting, nice grounds. Some big shade trees, patio deck and chairs to enjoy the outside. Owner came over shortly after arrival to see if all was in order. The staff were great for tips and directions for sights and great food or shopping. Cabin was cozy, clean, all necessities, and a great comfy bed.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Property need some repairs bathrooms tile is need to be fixed and the floors move when you walk
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2018