Hotel Khamvongsa

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Khamvongsa

Unclassified image, 1 of 32, button - Hotel Khamvongsa (Vientiane)
Unclassified image, 2 of 32, button - Hotel Khamvongsa (Vientiane)
Unclassified image, 3 of 32, button - Hotel Khamvongsa (Vientiane)
Unclassified image, 4 of 32, button - Hotel Khamvongsa (Vientiane)
Unclassified image, 5 of 32, button - Hotel Khamvongsa (Vientiane)
Hotel Khamvongsa provides amenities like dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Single Room

  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Double Room

  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Loft Type Suites

  • 59 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Loft Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Vientiane is home to Hotel Khamvongsa. Lao National History Museum and Lao National Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge and Chao Fa Ngum Statue. Lao National Culture Hall and Lao National Ethnic Culture Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Vientiane travel guide
Map
Khun Bu Lom Rd 029, Vientiane, Vientiane capital

What's nearby

  • A river with a mountain and houses along the shore.
    Mekong Riverside Park
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A large, ancient stupa surrounded by well-maintained gardens and red benches.
    That Dam
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Ban Anou Night Market
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Lao National Museum
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Laos National Stadium
    12 min walk - 0.7 miles

Getting around

  • Nong Khai Na Tha Station
    31 min drive
  • Wattay Intl. Airport (VTE)
    9 min drive

Restaurants

  • Rin
    2 min walk
  • The Block
    1 min walk
  • Le Vendôme
    1 min walk
  • Common Grounds Cafe
    3 min walk
  • kpp restaurant
    3 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • 24-hour roundtrip airport shuttle on request for a surcharge
  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Daily continental breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee
  • A bar/lounge

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 1:30 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Property payment types

JCB InternationalMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 10 per vehicle (one-way)
  • Airport shuttle fee per child: USD 10 (one-way), (from 4 to 5 years old)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Khamvongsa pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Khamvongsa?

Check-in start time: 1:30 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Khamvongsa?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Hotel Khamvongsa provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 10 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel Khamvongsa located?

Situated in Vientiane, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Wat Ong Teu and Lao National History Museum. Lao National Culture Hall and Ban Anou Night Market are also within 10 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Khamvongsa Reviews

8.0

Very Good

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tres Bonne situation et au calme . Grande chambre.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2020