Entire apartment

Heritage House Old Town

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Heritage House Old Town

A hotel room with two beds, a large mirror, a bedside table, and a wall-mounted artwork. - Heritage House Old Town (Swindon)
A modern kitchen with red cabinets, a glass dining table, and a white chair. - Heritage House Old Town (Swindon)
A narrow, well-lit hallway with a radiator on the wall, a door at the end, and framed pictures on the left wall. - Heritage House Old Town (Swindon)
A living room with a pool table, sofas, a television, and artwork on the walls. - Heritage House Old Town (Swindon)
A modern kitchen with red cabinets, a glass dining table, and white chairs. - Heritage House Old Town (Swindon)
Heritage House Old Town provides everything you need. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Standard Apartment

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 11
  • 1 King Bed, 3 Double Beds and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Classic Apartment

  • 5 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 11
  • 7 Twin Beds, 2 Double Beds and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

South Swindon, a neighborhood in Swindon, is home to Heritage House Old Town. Barbury Castle and Royal Wootton Bassett Old Town Hall are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Laserquest Swindon and Cineworld Swindon - Shaw Ridge. Swindon Arts Centre and Wyvern Theatre are also worth visiting. Visit our Swindon travel guide
View more Apartments in Swindon
Map
24-26 Bath Rd, Swindon, England, SN1 4BA

What's nearby

  • A vintage steam locomotive in a museum with a glass roof and stone walls.
    Swindon Designer Outlet
    4 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • A close-up of a steam locomotive with the inscription "DITCHEAT MANOR" on its side.
    Museum of the Great Western Railway
    5 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • A tower structure by a lake with birds flying around.
    Coate Water Country Park
    7 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Swindon Arts Centre
    6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Wyvern Theatre
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Swindon Station
    6 min drive
  • Oxford (OXF)
    64 min drive

Restaurants

  • Popeye's
    18 min walk
  • The Sir Daniel Arms
    17 min walk
  • McDonald's
    14 min walk
  • The Drink Valley
    17 min walk
  • Costa Coffee
    13 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Freezer
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Bathroom

  • 2 private bathrooms
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No elevator

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 2 units

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:30 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A damage deposit of GBP 100 will be collected before check-in.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is Heritage House Old Town pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Heritage House Old Town?

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:30 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Heritage House Old Town?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Heritage House Old Town located?

Located in South Swindon, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Swindon Arts Centre and Wyvern Theatre. Nigel Eady County Ground and Museum of the Great Western Railway are also within 2 mi (3 km). Swindon Station is 22 minutes by foot and Swindon (XWS-Swindon Train Station) is 22 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Heritage House Old Town Reviews

10

Exceptional

8.0

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

heidi

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Good and spacious property. Easy to find and good parking space. Property had many rooms and bathrooms. Comfortable and convenient.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026