Chatham Tides

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Chatham Tides

A room with a bed, two wicker chairs, a small table, a coffee maker, and a view of the sea through a window. - Chatham Tides (South Chatham)
A beachfront property with a wooden deck, a sign labeled "SHOWER," and surfboards stored outside. - Chatham Tides (South Chatham)
A white bicycle with brown tires parked outside a building with a wooden exterior. - Chatham Tides (South Chatham)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a built-in oven, and a view of the ocean through large windows. - Chatham Tides (South Chatham)
A room with a large window overlooking the sea, a white desk, and nautical-themed decor. - Chatham Tides (South Chatham)
Chatham Tides provides a garden and more. With a beachfront location, sun loungers, and kayaking, this motel is the perfect place to soak up some sun. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Kitchenette

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds, Kitchenette, Ocean View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • Partial ocean view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Oceanfront Efficiency, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Oceanfront Studio, 1 King

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Basic Room, Multiple Beds, Oceanfront

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in South Chatham, Chatham Tides is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Cape Cod Beaches and Mayflower Beach. Adventure Chatham and Cape Cod Lavender Farm are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like ecotours and other activities like whale-watching. Visit our South Chatham travel guide
View more Motels in South Chatham
Map
394 Pleasant St, PO Box 215, South Chatham, MA, 02659

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a rocky breakwater, a sandy beach, and a hill with a building.
    Cape Cod Beaches
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A lifeguard tower on a beach at sunset.
    Red River Beach
    3 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • A beach with people walking and standing on the sand, and the ocean in the background.
    Chatham Lighthouse Beach
    12 min drive - 6.0 miles
  • Forest Beach
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Chatham Chamber of Commerce
    4 min drive - 1.4 miles

Getting around

  • Hyannis Transportation Center
    26 min drive
  • Provincetown, MA (PVC-Provincetown Municipal)
    67 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cumberland Farms
    7 min drive
  • Dairy Queen
    9 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    8 min drive
  • Dunkin'
    6 min drive
  • Brax Landing Restaurant
    6 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Things to do

  • Kayaking

Family friendly

  • Mini-fridge

Conveniences

  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Porter/bellhop

Business services

  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Garden
  • On the beach
  • On the waterfront
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • 4 buildings
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Locally-owned and organized tours and activities
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Down comforter
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 5 PM
Contactless check-in available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9 AM - 5 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 5 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from January 3 2027 to February 11 2027 (dates subject to change).

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 1 can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 25.0 per day

Property payment types

American ExpressDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 25.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Tax ID - C0002740550
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is Chatham Tides pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Chatham Tides?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 5 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Chatham Tides?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Chatham Tides located?

Nestled on the beach, this South Chatham motel is within a 10-minute walk of Cape Cod Beaches and Forest Beach. Red River Beach and Chatham Chamber of Commerce are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Chatham Tides Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 578 out of 776 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 143 out of 776 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 37 out of 776 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 11 out of 776 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 776 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Craig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very friendly Beach was a minute away Parking was convenient Room was clean
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melissa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property and great location!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Debra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We didn't get to stay as long as we had planned due to a family medical emergency. The one night we were there was great! The gentleman at the checkin was so nice and helpful with food recommendations. The views and location are perfect. The beds were very comfy. We definitely want to go back sometime and will choose Chatham Tides for sure.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Loy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice quaint hotel right on the beach! Fun place to stay!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Oceanfront Quiet yet convenient location Quant No frills, no resort fees - all a plus Mini kitchens need a microwave
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Pamela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful location and great amenities. Staff were super helpful and the room was everything we needed for a great stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Emilija

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a HIDDEN GEM!! Amazing hotel - cute, clean rooms. We loved having a little kitchenette and outdoor seating area. The hotel has a private little beach - we enjoyed sitting out there every evening. The location is minutes away from everything Chatham has to offer. The staff is very friendly and helped with so many recommendations. Highly highly recommend Chatham Tides!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Donna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property and the rooms were very nice nice amenities. It was great to have the ocean right there. Walking distance great place to go.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Victoria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet , clean , very special
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gillian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful place! Beach was right outside our door, staff was excellent, room was clean! Definitely will be visiting again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Brian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Charming, clean and great service
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Molly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a perfect location for us. There was a private beach walking distance. Everything you could need was offered for use. The staff was lovely. It was quiet and close enough to restaurants and the main town. I would stay here and plan to stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kalon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cabins are a bit dated but cozy. Kitchenette has half size fridge/freezer and 2 cook stove elements along with toaster and coffee maker (Kuerig). No microwave. Lovely beach in the off season. Beds are very high off the floor and may be challenging for shorter guests, stayed here twice and very satisfied with the location and service.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

cindy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very welcoming and the room was very clean and comfortable. The beach was beautiful!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lynda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, the room was small but charming, thankful the bathroom was a nice size with a full size shower. Beautiful decorated and lovely beach view. Wishing I had several more days to spend !
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Scott

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The view from our room was amazing! Room was clean and the bed very comfy. Will definitely stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Molly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing view, easy parking, beach is right there!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location on the water. Friendly staff. Ocean views from each unit’s patio. Not too far of a drive to town.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

stephane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent Such a great surprise Amazing view. Great staff, very helpful with restaurant recommendations We loved it
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very peaceful with amazing views and access to their private beach. Definitely worth it. Room had nice details. Definitely do recommend it
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lonnie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The office area and amenities closed early. But the location on a private beach made up for that. Very nice, Cape Cod, design. Felt like a private cottage.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dennis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed in a beachfront efficiency, great porch overlooking the beach which is just steps away. Room was cozy and very cute. It is about 10 min from the shops in Chatham, but if you are looking for some R and R, this is a great place. Loved the ocean sound and breeze from our window.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was spotless and nicely designed. We had a room right on the water and it was wonderful to wake up to the view every morning. The only amenity I would suggest would be a station to rinse off sandy feet.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff. Their office has extra beach supplies which came in handy as well. Close to some family friendly beaches, but far enough away from the hustle and bustle of downtown. Would highly recommend! We have stayed here before and it's our favorite place in Chatham
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Donald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very nice and helpful. The room was clean we had a beautiful view of the ocean from the upper floor in the suntide building. Take a ride to race point Beach it's awesome and you can watch the seals near the shoreline very cool
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026