Hotel Dom Leopoldo

3.0 star property
Travelers connect over a generous breakfast buffet before settling into coworking spaces, then gather again for the daily manager's reception to share stories

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Dom Leopoldo

Free daily buffet breakfast - Hotel Dom Leopoldo (Sao Mateus do Sul)
Standard Double or Twin Room | Premium bedding, pillowtop beds, minibar, desk - Hotel Dom Leopoldo (Sao Mateus do Sul)
Exterior - Hotel Dom Leopoldo (Sao Mateus do Sul)
Reception - Hotel Dom Leopoldo (Sao Mateus do Sul)
Premium Room | Premium bedding, pillowtop beds, minibar, desk - Hotel Dom Leopoldo (Sao Mateus do Sul)
Hotel Dom Leopoldo unites guests with daily rituals. The breakfast buffet sparks conversations that continue at the manager's reception. Between socializing, visitors shop on-site, relax in the garden, or use the high-speed WiFi with staff ready to assist.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Sao Mateus do Sul is home to Hotel Dom Leopoldo. Local points of interest include Iguacu River. Visit our Sao Mateus do Sul travel guide
Map
Avenida Ozy Mendonca de Lima 587, Sao Mateus do Sul, PR, 83900-000

Restaurants

  • Açougue Chiquetto
    9 min walk
  • Delícias da Praça
    3 min walk
  • Alecrim Restaurante e Panificadora
    5 min walk
  • Padaria do Iujo
    4 min walk
  • Marquinho's Restaurante e Lanchonete
    5 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
  • Free covered self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Things to do

  • Shopping
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Coworking space
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Tile flooring in public areas

More

  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2007
  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LCD TV with cable channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Champagne service
  • Meal delivery service
  • Mini-fridge
  • Minibar
  • Oven
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Electrical adapters
  • Mobile key entry
  • Phone
  • Printer

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of BRL 50.00 per pet, per day
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 6 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: BRL 50.00 per pet, per day
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

Parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example) at the check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In case the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before traveling for more information.
Parking height restrictions apply

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Dom Leopoldo pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of BRL 50.00 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Dom Leopoldo?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Dom Leopoldo?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Hotel Dom Leopoldo located?

Situated in Sao Mateus do Sul, this hotel is 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Iguacu River.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Dom Leopoldo Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 55 out of 75 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 17 out of 75 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 75 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 75 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 75 reviews

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leandro

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luiz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Agradável estadia, recomendo sem qualquer receio.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

João Candido

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Equipe de funcionários maravilhosa
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Djones

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quatro muito limpo e organizado, equipe formidável e atenciosos, café da manhã excelente, e estacionamento coberto e fechado, ótimo hotel
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sergio luiz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
O hotel é ótimo quarto espaçoso e confortavel, a equipe sensacional mto atenciosas e prestativas, estacionamento bom e localizacao é otima perto de supermercado farmacia e restaurante! Parabens ao Hotel Dom Leopoldo e sua equipe fazem td com mta excelência!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

LUIZ Vinicius

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quero limpo, funcionários educados e prestativos, estacionamento seguro e ótima localização.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sergio

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bem localizado
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adilson Orestes Ruckl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel muito bom, recepcionistas lindas e simpáticas.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr positive Überraschung. Nettes Hotel, super Personal und das beste Frühstück auf der ganzen Reise (unbedingt die selbst gebackenen Kuchen probieren).
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Eduardo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Recepção muito gentil
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

CARIM

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
O café da manhã é muito completo e bom, o pessoal que atende é muito atencioso e educado, recebem com carinho os hóspedes
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Thiago Augusto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Gentiliza e hospitalidade incríveis!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ELIZABET T T

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Quarto impecável
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alessandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Tudo perfeito. Funcionários todos muito gentis e cordiais.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
A equipe é a proprietária muito gentis! Cafè da manhã muito bom!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Tudo excelente: quarto, café e atendimento da equipe de funcionários.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marcelo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Atendimento espetacular!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Orlando

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Tudo muito bom! Recomendo esse Hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Muito bom, atendimento excelente.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Moacir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bem localizado, fácil acesso... Tudo ótimo
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

LUIZ

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Só fiquei uma noite. Satisfeito
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Júlio César

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Local muito bem localizado e seguro.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maria Rosí

Café da manhã e atendimento excelente
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

CARLOS HENRIQUE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Sem comentários
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

VILSOMAR

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

maravilhoso

Excelente atendimento e conforto.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025