Posada Solar Montero de la Concha

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Posada Solar Montero de la Concha

A bedroom with a bed, a bathtub, and a stone wall. - Posada Solar Montero de la Concha (Santa Maria de Cayon)
A wooden staircase with stone walls and framed photographs. - Posada Solar Montero de la Concha (Santa Maria de Cayon)
A stone building with multiple windows and a garden with potted plants and a stone pathway. - Posada Solar Montero de la Concha (Santa Maria de Cayon)
A cozy living room with a stone wall, a wooden ceiling, a white sofa, a red plaid chair, and a wooden pillar. - Posada Solar Montero de la Concha (Santa Maria de Cayon)
A stone pathway leading through a garden with a stone wall, potted plants, and a large tree. - Posada Solar Montero de la Concha (Santa Maria de Cayon)
Posada Solar Montero de la Concha provides amenities like a free breakfast buffet and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Double Room

  • Mountain view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Superior Double Room

  • Mountain view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Santa Maria de Cayon is home to Posada Solar Montero de la Concha. Palacio de Elsedo and Cave of El Pendo are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Bodegas Antonio Igareda and Los Machucos. Don't miss out on a visit to Cabarceno Natural Park. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Santa Maria de Cayon travel guide
View more B&B in Santa Maria de Cayon
Map
Barrio Velasco 66, Santa Maria de Cayon, 39694

What's nearby

  • A lush valley with green fields, rocky cliffs, and scattered trees.
    Cabarceno Natural Park
    17 min drive - 7.5 miles
  • A historic church with a bell tower and a clock.
    Santander Cathedral
    38 min drive - 20.6 miles
  • A coastal cityscape with a prominent white building with a dome, a beach, and a sea view.
    El Sardinero Beach
    42 min drive - 22.6 miles
  • Palacio de Elsedo
    26 min drive - 12.3 miles
  • El Castillo Cave
    31 min drive - 16.2 miles

Getting around

  • Renedo Station
    21 min drive
  • Santander (SDR)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurante Los Elefantes
    17 min drive
  • The Factory
    13 min drive
  • Casa El Macho
    15 min drive
  • Los Picos Whisky Bar
    23 min drive
  • Las Piscinas
    13 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM

Family friendly

  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9 AM - midnight
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

MastercardVisa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is Posada Solar Montero de la Concha pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Posada Solar Montero de la Concha?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 8 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Posada Solar Montero de la Concha?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Posada Solar Montero de la Concha located?

Situated in Santa Maria de Cayon, this bed & breakfast is within 12 mi (20 km) of Cabarceno Natural Park, Palacio de Elsedo, and Museo del Pintor Pobre. Church of San Miguel is 11.7 mi (18.9 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional