Best Western Plus Rumford Falls

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Best Western Plus Rumford Falls

A spacious dining area with multiple tables and chairs, a kitchen area, and a large window providing natural light. - Best Western Plus Rumford Falls (Rumford)
An indoor swimming pool with clear water, a pool lift, and a seating area with chairs. - Best Western Plus Rumford Falls (Rumford)
A reception area with a stone wall and a 'Birmingham Falls' sign. - Best Western Plus Rumford Falls (Rumford)
A hotel room with two beds, a small desk, a chair, and a door. - Best Western Plus Rumford Falls (Rumford)
A spacious hotel lobby with a stone accent wall, a reception desk, a dining area with a patterned rug, and a kitchen in the background. - Best Western Plus Rumford Falls (Rumford)
A free breakfast buffet, a grocery/convenience store, and a firepit are just a few of the amenities provided at Best Western Plus Rumford Falls. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a gym.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave (Shower Only)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Refrigerator & Microwave

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave (with Sofabed)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Kitchenette (with Sofabed)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Refrigerator & Microwave (with Sofabed)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Kitchenette (with Sofabed)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Refrigerator & Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Mobility Communication Assistance King Room with Bathtub

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

1 King Bed, Non-Smoking, Microwave and Refrigerator, Shower Only

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

2 Queen Beds, Non-Smoking, Microwave and Refrigerator

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Located in Rumford, Best Western Plus Rumford Falls is in the business district. Lovejoy Bridge and Bethel Historical Society are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Androscoggin River and Rumford Falls. Kayaking and swimming offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and hunting nearby. Visit our Rumford travel guide
Map
50 Prospect Ave, Rumford, ME, 04276-2022

What's nearby

  • A skier in mid-air performing a jump with skis and poles, surrounded by snow and trees.
    Black Mountain
    14 min drive - 6.1 miles
  • A snowy mountain landscape with evergreen trees and autumn-colored trees in the background.
    Sunday River
    29 min drive - 27.4 miles
  • 49 Franklin
    7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Rumford Falls
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Oxford Casino
    59 min drive - 54.4 miles

Getting around

  • Augusta, ME (AUG-Augusta State)
    69 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Brick & Stone Tavern
    8 min walk
  • Far East
    3 min drive
  • Rowe's
    8 min drive
  • Ellis' Variety
    10 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (on request)

Business services

  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station
  • Conference center (225 square feet of space)

Outdoors

  • Firepit
  • In a nature reserve
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 3 floors
  • Communal living room
  • Reception hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Express check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 30 per pet, per night (maximum USD 210 per stay), plus a one-time cleaning fee of USD 35 and a deposit of USD 30 per stay
Welcoming dogs and cats only
Up to 60 lbs per pet
Pets cannot be left unattended
Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet deposit: USD 30 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 30 per pet, per night (maximum USD 210 per stay) plus USD 35 one-time cleaning fee

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and window guards
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western)

We should mention

Pool access available from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Frequently asked questions

Does Best Western Plus Rumford Falls have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 6:00 AM–10:00 PM.

Is Best Western Plus Rumford Falls pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs with a maximum weight of up to 60 lbs per pet. There's a deposit of USD 30 per stay and a fee of USD 30 per pet, per night. A cleaning fee of USD 35 also applies.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Best Western Plus Rumford Falls?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Best Western Plus Rumford Falls?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Best Western Plus Rumford Falls located?

Situated in the historical district, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Androscoggin River, 49 Franklin, and Rumford Falls. Black Mountain is 4.3 mi (6.9 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Plus Rumford Falls Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 223 out of 303 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 63 out of 303 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 303 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 303 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 303 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Carole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean friendly staff and great breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

edwin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in,friendly staff,well lite parking lot excellent breakfast very clean dining area
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Donna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was kind and extremely helpful. The handicap room was very small and barely fit the wheelchair. Overall a nice stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James R

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Max and the other staff were outstanding. Everyone was very accommodating to us and our dog.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Beth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean, comfortable beds, friendly staff and hot breakfast, what more could we ask for :)
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were super friendly !
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

angus

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, nice staff, breakfast edible 24 coffee and tea bar is great!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Elise

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms Staff friendly and helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Pleasant staff and clean room.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and great stay
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Viki

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great place to stay. Very clean and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness
Very clean room. Wonderful bed. Great breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Trudeane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The room was clean the bed was comfortable. The breakfast was delightful.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Paula

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Very clean and spacious
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Neil

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Brian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really friendly and helpful front desk staff!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Denise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff is very friendly!!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ronald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was very nice and the staff was very friendly, we definitely will be back.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

James

Newer hotel, excellent breakfast.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lynn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast included something that would satisfy most people. The area was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Elliot

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Nice hotel with comfortable. The includes breakfast was very good.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

VALDECI

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great hotel for overnight(small city) great hotel/staff
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Khrystyna

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
nice hotel. large lobby. we were there for 4 nights and our room was never cleaned. for breakfast fruit and bakery only appeared on the 4th day. the pool is clean but the water is cold. clean towels were given when asked.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kelsea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean & friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Randall

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service and friendly staff! Excellent rooms!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025