Villa Antonia 16

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Villa Antonia 16

A beach with clear turquoise water, a sandy shore, and a row of beach umbrellas and lounge chairs. - Villa Antonia 16 (Sosúa)
A cozy living room with a curved ceiling, a television mounted on the wall, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Villa Antonia 16 (Sosúa)
A covered outdoor seating area with two chairs and a table, surrounded by blue columns and a white ceiling. - Villa Antonia 16 (Sosúa)
A spacious living room with a curved ceiling, large windows with red curtains, a sofa, a coffee table, and a fireplace. - Villa Antonia 16 (Sosúa)
A swimming pool with a stone border, surrounded by potted plants and outdoor furniture. - Villa Antonia 16 (Sosúa)
Sosúa Beach is located near Villa Antonia 16, which provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Comfort Studio Suite, 1 Bedroom, Pool View, Courtyard Area

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Room, Balcony, Pool View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Basic Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Pool View

  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Studio, 1 Double Bed, Pool Access, Pool View

  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Comfort Apartment

  • 90 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Queen Bed

Family Room

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Double Beds

City Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Sosúa, Villa Antonia 16 is in the city center and near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Sosúa Beach and Cabarete Beach. Laguna SOV and Fun City are also worth visiting. Visit our Sosúa travel guide
Map
Pablo Neruda #16, Villa Ana Maria, Sosúa, Puerto Plata, 57000

What's nearby

  • A beach with clear turquoise water, sandy shore, and a mountain range in the background.
    La Playita
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • A beach with clear water, boats, and stone pillars.
    Sosúa Beach
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Sosúa Jewish Museum
    12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Coral Reef Casino
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Laguna SOV
    7 min drive - 1.5 miles

Getting around

  • Gregorio Luperon Intl. Airport (POP)
    17 min drive

Restaurants

  • Margot Restaurante
    10 min walk
  • Jolly Roger
    10 min walk
  • Spankys
    12 min walk
  • Fresh Fresh Cafe
    7 min walk
  • Scotch 'N' Sirloin
    10 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge) from 6:00 AM to 11:00 PM
  • Free secured self parking on site
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Things to do

  • Outdoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (weekdays only)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Designated smoking areas
  • Mosquito nets

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Cleaning supplies
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Griddle
  • Paper towels

More

  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Fan
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 7:00 AM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 12:30 PM

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
There is no front desk at this property
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 23.0 per night

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Airport shuttle fee: USD 25.00 per room (roundtrip)
  • Air conditioning is available for an additional fee
  • Laundry fee: USD 15 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Pool access available from 7:30 AM to 8:30 PM

Frequently asked questions

Does Villa Antonia 16 have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 7:30 AM–8:30 PM.

Is Villa Antonia 16 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Villa Antonia 16?

Check-in start time: 7:00 AM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Villa Antonia 16?

Check-out is at 12:30 PM.

Does Villa Antonia 16 provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of USD 25.00 per room applies.

Where is Villa Antonia 16 located?

Located in the heart of Sosúa, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Sosúa Jewish Museum and Sosúa Beach. Coral Reef Casino and La Playita are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Villa Antonia 16 Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 22 out of 32 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 32 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 32 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 32 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 32 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Basic accomodation at affordable price...no hot water for a three day visit ...friendly owner/ staff
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Mansion turn hotel. Could use a little tlc here and there but very nice 👍, very big rooms and clean, staff are very helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay. The property owners were really kind and gave me suggestions while I was there. I had a clean room, restaurants and beach nearby within walking distance, and several local shops to grab a quick bite. If you are traveling to Sosua using CaribeTours, I would recommend trying to get there before dark, I had a bit of trouble getting a taxi from the bus station to the hotel. Getting back to the bus station I ended up walking, which I honestly wish I did on my way to the hotel. It's a couple km walk so it takes a minute, but it's not too bad. Overall would highly recommend this place to anyone who is traveling to Sosua :)
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly host, close to everything
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good place

Excellent, clean hotel in quiet area 8min walk to the centre or a beach.
Stayed 9 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Feels like home away from home
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The architecture for this villa was simple amazing, I like how the rooms were structured. The owners of the property were very friendly and accommodating. I really felt like I was at home when I stayed there. I wouldn’t mind booking another room there again in the near future.
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stay was terrible, experience was terrible.everything was bad don’t go to this place the pictures are fooling and evil.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Didn't stay there ! Yall canceled me out 2 days before,, saying under construction or whatever ! No Bueno
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
le personnel est très acceuillant .
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Todo bien ☺️
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great option for families! It's conveniently located in the center of Sosúa near the La Sirena supermarket. The place is clean, affordable, and the hosts are extremely helpful and accommodating. Just a heads-up: make sure to bring cash to pay for your stay. Nathanael
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente Ubicación y habitaciones limpias
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr angenehm! Sehr freundliche Leute! Man kann auf spanisch, deutsch oder englisch mit den Leuten im Hotel reden.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gute Lage. Sehr zentral und doch ein wenig vom trubel weg.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Antonia and her staff are wonderful
Stayed 9 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ma deuxième maison

Antonia est une personne merveilleuse. Elle prend à cœur le confort et le bien être de ses clients Je me suis sentie chez moi dès le premier jour et j’i décide de prolongé mon séjour chez elle pour le reste de mes vacances Une vraie petite famille. Un paradis. Mon deuxième chez moi. Il est assurer que j’y reviendrai à chaque fois que je viendrai à Puerto plata. Je l’a recommande. Endroit tranquille près de tout sécuritaire et chaleureux
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room was an apartment. Had everything you need. Supermarket two blocks away.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

goog

Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024