Budget Inn Norfolk Va

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Budget Inn Norfolk Va

A beach with a wooden signpost, a pier, and a blue bench. - Budget Inn Norfolk Va (Norfolk)
A reception area with a reception desk, potted plants, and a whiteboard. - Budget Inn Norfolk Va (Norfolk)
A long, covered balcony with a view of a parking lot and buildings in the distance. - Budget Inn Norfolk Va (Norfolk)
Exterior - Budget Inn Norfolk Va (Norfolk)
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, and a window with curtains. - Budget Inn Norfolk Va (Norfolk)
Budget Inn Norfolk Va provides amenities like laundry facilities and a snack bar/deli. Stay connected with in-room WiFi (surcharge).

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

  • Partial lake view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Beach view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • Bay view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

About the neighborhood

Located near the beach, Budget Inn Norfolk Va is in Willoughby Spit, a neighborhood in Norfolk. Shoppers can check out Waterside District, while everyone can enjoy the natural beauty of Chesapeake Bay and Buckroe Beach and Park. Check out an event or a game at Hampton Coliseum, and consider making time for Norfolk Botanical Garden, a top attraction not to be missed. Take an opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing. Visit our Norfolk travel guide
View more Motels in Norfolk
Map
9601 4th View Street, Norfolk, VA, 23503

What's nearby

  • A field of tall grasses with a view of the ocean in the background.
    Norfolk Beaches
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • A beach with sand dunes and grass in the foreground, leading to a calm sea under a sunset sky.
    Ocean View Beach
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Oceanview Fishing Pier
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Sarah Constant Shrine Beach
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Maple Avenue Dog Park
    19 min walk - 1.1 miles

Getting around

  • Norfolk Station
    20 min drive
  • Norfolk Intl. Airport (ORF)
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • Auntie Anne's
    7 min drive
  • Wawa
    7 min drive
  • McDonald's
    8 min drive
  • Firehouse Subs
    9 min drive
  • Starbucks
    5 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: WiFi (USD 3 per 24-hour period)
  • Available in some public areas: WiFi (USD 3 per 24-hour period)

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Snack bar/deli

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 25-inch TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Destination fee: USD 8.00 per accommodation, per night

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for in-room wireless internet: USD 3.00 per 24-hour period (rates may vary)
  • Fee for wireless internet in public areas: USD 3.00 per 24-hour period (rates may vary)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean@6 (Motel 6)

Frequently asked questions

Is Budget Inn Norfolk Va pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Budget Inn Norfolk Va?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Budget Inn Norfolk Va?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Budget Inn Norfolk Va located?

Located in Willoughby Spit, this motel is within a 5-minute walk of Chesapeake Bay, Oceanview Fishing Pier, and Norfolk Beaches. Ocean View Beach is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Budget Inn Norfolk Va Reviews

6.0

5.2

Cleanliness

4.8

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

4.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 214 out of 643 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 54 out of 643 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 82 out of 643 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 78 out of 643 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 215 out of 643 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Todd

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to Ocean View pier
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Jessica

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the staff is excellent but the upkeep was disappointing and it was scary to come outside with the type of people that were just hanging around the hotel
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

John

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Only good for one reason: two minutes walk from the beach. Unless you're really broke, stay far, far away1
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was really helpful and welcoming
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean rooms, great staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Veronika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
there was kind of an odor and the ac was leaking or something. there were also holes from cigarettes or joints in the pillowcases and the bed sheets. one of the pillows didn't even have a pillowcase. was very close to the beach though so that was good
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Roxane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It truly doesn't look like much on the outside, but all the salt off the ocean is the reason for that. But the inside of the rooms are pretty nice. Very clean. Have a fridge and microwave. No coffee pot tho, so that was a bummer. But the view of the ocean is beautiful. You're literally just steps away from it. Very nice and helpful owners and staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean rooms, great staff, as usual.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Angela

Liked: Staff & service
Staff was quick to fix any issues. Great location. Rooms have had some updates but outside needs some work.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Wesley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, convenient parking, friendly staff. The television was the only decoration. This is a barebones motel. I just needed a place to sleep, so it was perfect.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff treated me and my wife very kindly, can tell the place has a bright future under the new ownership. Needed a hotel to stay at while I looked for housing as I am in the military, they fulfilled all of our needs and local to everywhere I needed/wanted to be.
Stayed 13 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lauren

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room, very nice staff, everything works. Ideal location near bus hub, shopping and parks.
Stayed 10 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dr George E

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Awesome clean rooms Awesome staff
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ciera

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walking distance to the Pier and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean rooms and great prices! Good view of the ocean! No complaints
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dr George E

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I highly recommended this establishment friendly customer service and exceptionally awesome
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dr George E

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room awesome staff
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and great prices as usual. Cool staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very nice and clean rooms. Its very peaceful and quiet. Great view to see the beach. Definitely meets your budget.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Nice clean rooms, wonderful staff, cheap prices. This is the only motel I know that has cheap prices and clean rooms. Other motels that have cheap prices, have dirty rooms. I will give Budget Inn my money anytime. Thanks Budget Inn
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
ROOMS ALWAYS CLEAN, COOL LAID BACK STAFF, QUIET, AND GOOD VIEW OF THE OCEAN. ITS UNBELIEVABLE HOW GROWN ASS PEOPLE COME HERE AND TRASH THE ROOMS. THIS PLACE HAS GREAT PRICES, AND CLEAN ROOMS.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dr. Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are friendly and rooms are clean. Microwave and fridge in good working order. This is our go-to spot when we head to Norfolk. Great location and reasonably priced - especially when you spend most of your time at the beach.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Hayrettin

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
What you pay is what you get. Great location, rooms are not that clean. They charged me more than what Expedia stated. They didn’t tell me the reason. I wouldn’t stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

John

Disliked: Amenities
Parking good alot of restaurants
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Moises

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The service was truly excellent! The staff was incredibly friendly and attentive, making my stay very pleasant. I also appreciated the convenience of the parking, with easy in-and-out access
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2025