Aparthotel

Coral Beach Resort and Suites

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Coral Beach Resort and Suites

A water park with slides, pools, and umbrellas. - Coral Beach Resort and Suites (Myrtle Beach)
A dining area with a round table and six chairs, a chandelier, and a view of the city through large windows. - Coral Beach Resort and Suites (Myrtle Beach)
A multi-story hotel with a pool area, beach access, and a view of the ocean. - Coral Beach Resort and Suites (Myrtle Beach)
A hotel room with a balcony, a sofa, a dining table, and a TV. - Coral Beach Resort and Suites (Myrtle Beach)
A hotel with multiple balconies, a beach in the foreground, and palm trees. - Coral Beach Resort and Suites (Myrtle Beach)
Located close to Family Kingdom Amusement Park, Coral Beach Resort and Suites provides free water park access, a bowling alley, and a poolside bar. Be sure to enjoy American cuisine and al fresco dining at the 3 on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Angle View

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(35 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Condo, 1 Bedroom, Oceanfront

7.0 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 58 sq m
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Refrigerator & Microwave, Partial Ocean View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Condo, 1 Bedroom, Oceanfront

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 58 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Murphy Bed

Suite, Kitchen, Oceanfront

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 48 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Bed

2 Queen Beds, Kitchenette Angle View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, Oceanfront

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(74 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 48 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Myrtle Beach, Coral Beach Resort and Suites is near the airport and on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Myrtle Beach State Park and Myrtle Beach Beaches, while Family Kingdom Amusement Park and SkyWheel Myrtle Beach are popular area attractions. Traveling with kids? Consider Ripley's Aquarium and Jungle Lagoon. Looking to get your feet wet? Jet skiing, parasailing and surfing/body boarding adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Myrtle Beach travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Myrtle Beach
Map
1105 S Ocean Blvd, Myrtle Beach, SC, 29577-4538

What's nearby

  • A beach at sunset with a clear sky and calm sea.
    Myrtle Beach Beaches
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A brightly lit amusement park at night with a Ferris wheel, a large spinning ride, and various carnival games.
    Family Kingdom Amusement Park
    10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • A large Ferris wheel, a beach, and a pier with buildings in the background.
    Myrtle Beach Boardwalk
    18 min walk - 1.0 mile
  • Withers Swash
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Cancun Lagoon Miniature Golf
    16 min walk - 0.9 miles

Getting around

  • Myrtle Beach Intl. Airport (MYR)
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • 2nd Ave Pier
    19 min walk
  • Circle K
    9 min walk
  • National House of Pancakes
    3 min drive
  • Wicked Tuna
    19 min walk
  • Crow's Nest Oceanfront Bar & Grill
    3 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • On a sandy beach

Pool/Spa

  • Indoor pool
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Dial-up internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Height restrictions apply for onsite parking
  • Free covered self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking (max 1 space per unit)
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Restaurants on site

  • Coral Bean Cafe
  • Oceans 6 Bar & Lounge
  • Sea Level Restaurant
  • Splash Oceanfront Bar

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: USD 17 to 25 for adults and USD 10 to 17 for children
  • 3 restaurants
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A poolside bar
  • Snack bar/deli

Bedrooms

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Rollaway/extra bed: USD 20 per day

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Terrace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Work spaces

  • 1,873 square feet of conference space
  • Business center
  • Meeting room

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (46 inch wide door)
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Services and conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Blackout drapes
  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Free local calls
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Safe at front desk
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Vending machine

Location highlights

  • Near the airport
  • Near the ocean

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Bowling alley
  • Free water park
  • Gym
  • Splash pad
  • Boat tours nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Theme park nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 1 building
  • 12 floors
  • 301 units
  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1987
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Towels (changed on request)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:00 AM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
This property does not accept prepaid credit, debit, or gift cards at check-in, for all bookings where payment for the stay will be made on site instead of at the time of booking, and for all purchases made on site, including incidentals.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 20.0 per day
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 250 per accommodation, per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 17 to 25 for adults, and USD 10 to 17 for children
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 20.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
This property requires all guests under age 21 to share accommodations with a parent or legal guardian.
Guests traveling with a service animal must contact the property prior to arrival.

We should mention

The seasonal pool will be open from April to October
Pool access available from 8:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms
Parking height restrictions apply
Guests under 18 years old are not allowed in the fitness facility

Frequently asked questions

Does Coral Beach Resort and Suites have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and a seasonal outdoor pool. Pool access is from 8:30 AM–11:00 PM.

Is Coral Beach Resort and Suites pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Coral Beach Resort and Suites?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:00 AM.

What time is check-out at Coral Beach Resort and Suites?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Coral Beach Resort and Suites located?

Nestled on the beach, this Myrtle Beach aparthotel is within a 15-minute walk of Myrtle Beach Beaches and Family Kingdom Amusement Park. Myrtle Beach Boardwalk and SkyWheel Myrtle Beach are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Coral Beach Resort and Suites Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.4

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2449 out of 4548 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1214 out of 4548 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 513 out of 4548 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 195 out of 4548 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 177 out of 4548 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Marcy

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great location with a lot for the family to do
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jeannie

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The room was clean and the staff were very friendly
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Isaac

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Clean and friendly staff
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Latisha

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
It was a very nice resort. Close to everything. The pools were beautiful!!! Will definitely be back!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Mark Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Loved the lazy river and the size of the 2 big pools!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

DeShara

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This was my second time staying there and everything was great as usual. This will be my go to hotel when we are in Myrtle Beach.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Marcio

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
nice beach and pool view
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Vernette

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This is our second year vacationing at this location and the grandkids love it! Beautiful property, friendly associates, and easy check-in. Our suite had a slight mildewy smell, but it was not overwhelming. Overall, the room was clean. The beach view was beautiful and the pool was nice and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kelly Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
I would definitely go back. So much for the kids to do
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Albertio

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Older but nice property. Grandkids love pool area! Resturants & bowling alley on property was convenient
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Diana

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Very family-friendly resort. The beach view was spectacular. The service was good. The beach was clean, and i loved the amount of pools and kiddie areas. I just wish that more of the restaurants stayed open past 5 pm. Enjoyed my stay and will return.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ali

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Plenty of pools for kids to enjoy. Ocean front rooms are probably the best. Staff is nice, location was calm and convenient as not so close to the busy center of board walk/sky wheel. All attractions are like 8 to 12 mins drive/taxi. A couple of restaurants and supermarket are 8 to 10 mins walk. Noting that all myrtle beach hotels are kind of old and not fancy new buildings so this is within exceptations. Hotel is recommended for families with kids
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jacquelyn

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This was my second stay at coral Beach resort and suites and I loved it so much. I especially love the lazy river, the frozen cocktails and the dj/karaoke they do at night.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sharon

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This is a very nice resort to stay at with your family. Lots of fun things for kids and grandkids to do!!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

luann

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication
Towels were not changed on a daily basis. Garbage wasn’t picked up daily Other than that resort was clean and enjoyable. Staff were very accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lizzie

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
The rooms were nice. There was a mold smell upon entering the room. The rim was clean. The staff delivered fresh towels daily. Check in/out was smooth. The staff was kind and helpful. Love the amenities on site from bowling to Starbucks.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Plenty of pool space
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kristen

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Love the view. AUDREY AT THE FRONT DESK WAS A DELIGHT! Only thing didn't bring towels in timely manner and had to ask to clean room. Overall love the property and amenities
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

JUAN

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Great location!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

India

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Come here every year with my kids and we love it. A lot to do and good environment.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

BEVERLY

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Wonderful hotel with lots of extras --Game room, gift shop, restaurants, along with pool and lazy river. Hotel was clean and staff was great.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Casey

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Everything from clean room to a very good staff - outstanding
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alexis

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The ocean view was amazing!!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Ada

Liked: Check-in, communication, listing accuracy
I used to came here once a year, but this time room are not clean, restroom toilet was not in a good condition, when you seat the toilet moves back. we found some cockroach. Customer service is nice is just the facility needs more care. Beach view is perfect
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Gervais

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Excellent experience lovely ocean side view.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026