Wyspa Mszanka

3.5 star property
Nature-inspired retreat: families splash in the kids' pool, others enjoy spa treatments or billiards. Perfect balance of relaxation.

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Wyspa Mszanka

Indoor pool - Wyspa Mszanka (Mszana Dolna)
Terrace/patio - Wyspa Mszanka (Mszana Dolna)
Jetted tub - Wyspa Mszanka (Mszana Dolna)
Terrace/patio - Wyspa Mszanka (Mszana Dolna)
Cafe - Wyspa Mszanka (Mszana Dolna)
Wyspa Mszanka is a family haven with great amenities: spa treatments, international dishes at Mszanka restaurant, indoor and children's pools. Enjoy free breakfast buffet, rooftop terrace, WiFi, garden, playground, bike rentals, and a billiards table.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Comfort Double Room

  • City view
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Business Apartment

  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin Room

  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room (Single Use)

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double or Twin Room (Single Use)

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Business Apartment (Single Use)

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Mszana Dolna is home to Wyspa Mszanka. Rabka-Zdroj Ski Resort and Kotelnica Bialczanska Ski Area are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Gorce National Park and Lake Czorsztynskie. Traveling with kids? Consider GorÄ…cy Potok and Terma Bania. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including skiing. Visit our Mszana Dolna travel guide
Map
Zielona 2, Mszana Dolna, Malopolska, 34-730

What's nearby

  • A mountain range with snow-capped peaks, a forested valley, and a grassy field.
    Wooden Tserkvas of the Carpathian Region in Poland and Ukraine
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Rolling hills, a clear sky, and a distant forest.
    Rabka-Zdroj Ski Resort
    33 min drive - 15.1 miles
  • Parish of St. Michael the Archangel
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Church of Divine Mercy
    17 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Gorce National Park
    14 min drive - 9.4 miles

Getting around

  • Rabka Zdroj Station
    19 min drive
  • John Paul II - Balice Airport (KRK)
    75 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hotel Górski Raj
    12 min drive
  • Best Win
    9 min walk
  • Bar Pod Cyckiem
    10 min drive
  • Circle K
    5 min drive
  • Restauracja Omasta
    13 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Mszanka

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Children's pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Health club
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Playground
  • Sauna

Family friendly

  • Children's pool
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room sofa bed
  • Indoor pool
  • Playground

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (limited availability)

Business services

  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Picnic area
  • Rooftop terrace

Full-service spa

  • 4 treatment rooms
  • Aromatherapy
  • Body scrubs
  • Body wraps
  • Facials
  • Hot tub
  • Manicures/pedicures
  • Massage
  • Sauna
  • Spa open select days

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 11 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 11 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of PLN 50 per pet, per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Children up to the age of 3 years can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: PLN 50 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards

We should mention

Reservations are required for massage services; reservations can be made by contacting the property prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Does Wyspa Mszanka have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and a children's pool.

Is Wyspa Mszanka pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of PLN 50 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Wyspa Mszanka?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM.

What time is check-out at Wyspa Mszanka?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does Wyspa Mszanka provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Wyspa Mszanka located?

Set in Mszana Dolna, this family-friendly hotel is 7.7 mi (12.5 km) from Gorce National Park and 10.6 mi (17 km) from Rabka-Zdroj Ski Resort. Lake Orava and GorÄ…cy Potok are also within 32 mi (52 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Wyspa Mszanka Reviews

7.2

Good

6.0

Cleanliness

7.4

Location

8.4

Staff & service

5.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Enkelt spa

Enkelt, bra rum och service.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2017
Verified

6/10 Okay

Judy

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Poland Trip

Shower stall was small and mildew around the grout. The bed sheet was a rough terry cloth and made me wonder if it was clean. Wall sockets were lose and there was literature in the room that had been used and written on.
Verified

6/10 Okay

Bartosz

Disliked: Cleanliness
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Robert

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service