Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments

A swimming pool with clear blue water, surrounded by a stone wall and palm trees. - Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments (Mtwapa)
A spacious living room with multiple sofas and coffee tables, a large window with decorative bars, and a ceiling fan. - Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments (Mtwapa)
An outdoor seating area with tables and chairs, surrounded by potted plants and a swan sculpture. - Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments (Mtwapa)
A spacious lobby with a reception desk, a small kitchenette, and seating areas with sofas and tables. - Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments (Mtwapa)
A corridor with a central atrium, multiple balconies, and potted plants. - Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments (Mtwapa)
Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments provides amenities like laundry facilities and a bar. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Bar
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping

About the neighborhood

Mtwapa is home to Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Bamburi Beach and Nyali Beach. Wild Waters and Mamba Village are also worth visiting. Visit our Mtwapa travel guide
Map
Voi, Off Mombasa Road, Mtwapa

What's nearby

  • A sandy beach with a rocky overhang and calm waters.
    Bamburi Beach
    7 min drive - 3.0 miles
  • A beach with people walking, the sun shining through clouds, and the ocean in the background.
    Nyali Beach
    22 min drive - 9.8 miles
  • An old fort with a large gate, surrounded by greenery and a clear sky.
    Fort Jesus
    26 min drive - 13.4 miles
  • Mtwapa Mall
    2 min drive - 1.0 mile
  • Mombasa Island
    23 min drive - 12.3 miles

Getting around

  • Vipingo (VPG)
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Infinity Deck
    5 min drive
  • Yul's
    6 min drive
  • Al-Mansura Restaurant
    10 min walk
  • Eagle's nest
    1 min walk
  • The DAU RESTAURANT at PrideInn Paradise Beach Resort Shanzu
    5 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Children's pool

Family friendly

  • Children's pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1"on-site accessible parking spaces 1", on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Front entrance ramp
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Mosquito nets

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Desk
  • Heating

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
The host will greet guests on arrival
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

American ExpressMastercardVisa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Does Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments have a pool?

Yes, this property has a children's pool.

Is Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Merry Villa Hotel & Apartments located?

Situated in Mtwapa, this hotel is 1.4 mi (2.2 km) from Mtwapa Mall and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Mombasa Go-Kart. Bamburi Beach and Haller Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

7.0

Good