Mokpo Place Hotel

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Mokpo Place Hotel

A hotel with a modern facade, multiple windows, and a sign indicating it is a hotel. - Mokpo Place Hotel (Mokpo)
A long, narrow hallway with doors on both sides and a carpeted floor. - Mokpo Place Hotel (Mokpo)
A modern kitchen with a built-in island, a desktop computer, a printer, two bar stools, and potted plants. - Mokpo Place Hotel (Mokpo)
A modern hotel room with a flat-screen TV, a white sofa, a coffee table, and a minibar. - Mokpo Place Hotel (Mokpo)
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a sofa, a small table, and a curtain. - Mokpo Place Hotel (Mokpo)
Located close to Peace Square and Mokpo Dancing Sea Fountain, Mokpo Place Hotel provides a free breakfast buffet, a grocery/convenience store, and a free daily manager's reception. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a coffee shop/cafe and laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

AARP members, discover the perfect stay for every budget with our fantastic hotel deals.

From charming, budget-friendly stays to premium, full-service hotels, find the perfect place to unwind—no matter your travel style or budget

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Signature Double Room

  • City view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room

  • City view
  • 40 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Twin Room

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Family Twin Room, Terrace

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Junior Twin Room

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Signature Triple Room

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Large Twin Beds

Signature Twin Room

  • City view
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Large Twin Bunk Bed

Family Room

  • Partial ocean view
  • 70 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Large Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Mokpo, Mokpo Place Hotel is in the city center and on a river. Mokpo Maritime Cable Car North and Mokpo North Port are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Mokpo Gatbawi Rock and Samhakdo Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Korean International Circuit. Visit our Mokpo travel guide
Map
44 Wonhyeong-ro, Mokpo, Jeonnam-Gwangju, 58747

What's nearby

  • A park with a paved walkway, benches, a pond, and trees with autumn leaves.
    Peace Square
    4 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A coastal cityscape with a bay, boats, and a prominent hill with buildings.
    Mokpo Gatbawi Rock
    15 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Mokpo Dancing Sea Fountain
    9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Korean National Maritime Museum
    20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • Mokpo Culture & Arts Center
    3 min drive - 1.0 mile

Getting around

  • Mokpo Station
    14 min drive
  • Mokpo (MWX-Muan Intl.)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • 소담 칼국수
    2 min walk
  • 목포 수작
    2 min walk
  • 부송국수
    3 min walk
  • A Twosome Place
    3 min walk
  • 예향정
    4 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free covered, secured self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Afternoon tea
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Family friendly

  • Dining table
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge
  • Separate in-room dining area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (on request)

Business services

  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • On a river
  • Outdoor entertainment area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Tile flooring in room
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Bidet
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 65-inch smart TV with premium cable channels
  • Pay movies

Food and drink

  • Dining table
  • Free bottled water
  • Ice maker
  • Meal delivery service
  • Mini-fridge
  • Separate dining area
  • Toaster
  • Waffle maker

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters
  • Heated floor
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Laptop workspace
  • Laundry detergent
  • Printer
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 19

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

No pets or service animals allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and mobile payments; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include window guards
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Property Registration Number 238 87 03850

We should mention

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property

Frequently asked questions

Is Mokpo Place Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Mokpo Place Hotel?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Mokpo Place Hotel?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Mokpo Place Hotel located?

Located in the heart of Mokpo, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Peace Square and Mokpo Dancing Sea Fountain. Mokpo Gatbawi Rock and Samhakdo Park are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mokpo Place Hotel Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
새건물이라 너무 좋습니다. 식사도 좋고 위치도 좋습니다
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026