My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN

A modern restaurant with a bar area, seating arrangements, and a kitchen in the background. - My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN (Shakopee)
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, a television, and a window with a view of trees. - My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN (Shakopee)
Food and drink - My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN (Shakopee)
A multi-story hotel with a prominent 'My Place Hotels' sign. - My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN (Shakopee)
Private kitchen - My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN (Shakopee)
At My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN, you can look forward to a grocery/convenience store, laundry facilities, and a 24-hour business center. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a snack bar/deli.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Laundry

AARP members, discover the perfect stay for every budget with our fantastic hotel deals.

From charming, budget-friendly stays to premium, full-service hotels, find the perfect place to unwind—no matter your travel style or budget

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Single Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(74 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(42 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds (Hearing Impaired)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Hearing Impaired with Recliner)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Hearing Impaired, Roll In Shower)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 27 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 29 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

About the neighborhood

Located in Shakopee, My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN is near the airport and near theme parks. Meadows Course at Mystic Lake and The Wilds Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake Minnetonka and Minnesota Valley State Recreation Area. Ready for a night out? Consider Green Acres and Mainstreet Bar & Grill Hopkins. Visit our Shakopee travel guide
Map
3912 12th Avenue East, Shakopee, MN, 55379

What's nearby

  • A colorful indoor amusement park with a large Ferris wheel, various rides, and a 'Blue's Skidoo' attraction.
    Mall of America
    17 min drive - 18.8 miles
  • A city skyline with a river, bridges, and industrial structures.
    U.S. Bank Stadium
    25 min drive - 25.9 miles
  • Canterbury Park
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Mystic Lake Amphitheater
    11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Canterbury Expo Center
    4 min drive - 1.1 miles

Getting around

  • South Train Station
    6 min drive
  • Minneapolis, MN (FCM-Flying Cloud)
    15 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    2 min walk
  • Culver's
    4 min walk
  • Taco Bell
    3 min drive
  • Badger Hill Brewery and Tap Room
    14 min walk
  • Boardwalk Kitchen & Bar
    3 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Free uncovered extended parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Dining table
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • In-room kitchenette
  • In-room microwave
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (once per stay)

Business services

  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 3 on-site accessible parking spaces
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Doorbell and phone notification
  • Elevator (46 inch wide door)
  • Handrails in hallways (36 inches high)
  • Handrails in stairways (36 inches high)
  • Lever door handles
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (34 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Built in 2019
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 37-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dining table
  • Freezer
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchenette
  • Microwave
  • Paper towels
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Electrical adapters
  • Fan
  • Free local calls
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available
Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 25.00 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 80 lbs per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 25.00 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 80 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking and extended parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Canterbury Park and Mystic Lake Amphitheater. Canterbury Expo Center and The Landing - Minnesota River Heritage Park are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

My Place Hotel - Shakopee MN Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 577 out of 966 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 208 out of 966 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 80 out of 966 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 35 out of 966 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 66 out of 966 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was very convenient for our travels.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was perfect location.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great location if going to a show at the amphitheater.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, close to amphitheater, quiet
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very spacious and clean room. Friendly staff and comfortable beds. Loved having a full fridge and kitchenette in the room.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location, my only complaint is: for the price I could stay elsewhere and have breakfast included. Otherwise, staff was friendly, rooms were clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed our stay here! The hotel was comfortable, clean, and exactly what we needed for our trip. We felt very welcome, and everything about our stay was easy and relaxing. The location worked out perfectly for us, and after a long day it was so nice to come back to a place that felt comfortable and inviting. We would absolutely stay here again and would happily recommend it to anyone looking for a great place to stay in the area. Thank you for helping make our little getaway such a nice experience!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was the perfect place to stay for a show at the Mystic Amphitheater! We were within walking distance to the venue (a longer walk for those with disabilities)! The room was clean and comfortable and the price was right…and the included kitchenette with a full-size fridge was perfect for our extended stay. We will be staying here again in the future!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff,clean, quiet, comfortable rooms. Very easy walk to ampitheater
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great option for a trip to the area. Very clean and comfortable. Great staff. Will stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and comfortable. Coffee machine was a bit sus in the room but the lobby coffee was really tasty so no problems there. Staff was helpful. Culvers and McDs right next to it so food was easy. Not far from Valley Fair so it checked all the boxes for us! Will stay again when we make the trip!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property had an excellent location for us. Very close to the new amphitheater and Canterbury Park. The room was large and clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and very comfortable beds. Happy l with everything.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We were up here to see Slayer at the amphitheater. This location was absolutely perfect. Our room was clean, beds were comfortable, what the location made everything walkable. What more can you ask for? The price was right. If I ever come up here for another show, I will certainly stay here.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean staff was friendly. Booked for a concert Mystic Lake Amphitheater. Worked oit great. 15 min walk away
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was extremely helpful and knowledgeable. Our assigned room had a clogged drain so they moved us to another available room to ensure we were able to check in promptly. Would definitely stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice big room. Large refrigerator for a hotel. Friendly Staff!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location, quiet area, ample parking, clean room
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
Newer property so the building and rooms are clean and functional. The bed was decent and bathroom was clean. It has a kitchenette but no pots or pans to use. A/C was great. The management is not helpful or willing to to work with you at all so dont expect any assistance with changes or requests. Location is great for going to Mystic Lake Amphitheater with the Muddy Cow next door for food and drinks
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Full kitchen amenities is nice. Was very clean and well maintained.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and room was perfect!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and amazing staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great. Room was clean, but sheets had old blood stains on them. Whether they were dirty or not, sheets that look like that should be thrown out! I slept on top of the comforter. Other than that, things were fine
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, clean room, comfortable bed all at a good price!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025