Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter

A wooden cabin with a patio area, outdoor seating, and a view of a lake and forest. - Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter (Lichtenau)
A house with a pond, surrounded by lush greenery and trees. - Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter (Lichtenau)
A circular swimming pool with a metal railing, surrounded by a paved walkway and lush greenery. - Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter (Lichtenau)
A dining area with wooden tables and chairs, a brick wall, and hanging lights. - Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter (Lichtenau)
A wooden cabin with a snow-covered roof and a wooden bridge over a small stream. - Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter (Lichtenau)
Located close to Monastery Dalheim, Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter provides a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 10 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Standard Double Room

  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Basic Triple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Murphy Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Lichtenau, Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter is in a rural area. Monastery Dalheim and Fuerstenberg Castle are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Lichtenau travel guide
View more Pensions in Lichtenau
Map
Zur Altenauquelle 30, Blankenrode, Lichtenau, 33165

What's nearby

  • A rocky island with a reflection in calm water, surrounded by greenery and a pathway.
    Teutoburg Forest-Egge Hills Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • A calm lake surrounded by dense forests and a clear sky.
    Twistesee
    37 min drive - 25.8 miles
  • A historic stone building with a turret and a bridge.
    Teutoburg Forest
    47 min drive - 41.0 miles
  • Monastery Dalheim
    13 min drive - 8.3 miles
  • University of Paderborn
    29 min drive - 20.2 miles

Getting around

  • Marsberg Westheim Station
    8 min drive
  • Paderborn (PAD-Paderborn - Lippstadt)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    13 min drive
  • Mcdonald's
    12 min drive
  • Zum Bleichhaus
    11 min drive
  • Ristorante Da Michele
    12 min drive
  • Gasthaus Engemann bei Matt
    10 min drive

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Area shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends; EUR 11.50 for adults and EUR 9.90 for children

Family friendly

  • In-room crib
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Travel crib

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free crib
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

More

  • Heated floor
  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: EUR 8
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 9 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of EUR 10 per pet, per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only
Food and water bowls are available

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 6 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 20 per day
Free cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

  • Discover
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 11.50 for adults and EUR 9.9 for children
  • Pet fee: EUR 10 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: EUR 8 (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 20 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments, and cash
Mobile payment options include: PayPal
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 8 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter located?

Situated in a rural location, this pension is 6.7 mi (10.8 km) from Monastery Dalheim and 8.5 mi (13.6 km) from Fuerstenberg Castle. University of Paderborn and Imperial Palace Museum are also within 20 mi (32 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel & Pension Haus Dewenter Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

9.4

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Nice country side location and clean rooms. The walls are a bit thin, bed feels a bit old and the bar keeper/ restaurant staff was quite rude. Food was alright though
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was good and the dinner we had there was amazing. The only downside was that there wasn’t breakfast in the morning but we were recommended a lovely bakery nearby.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
In der Nahe bom Eggenweg, super fur wandern
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Ehepaar Dewenter ist super lieb und sehr zuvorkommend hatte eine super schöne Zeit dort jeden Morgen ein klasse Frühstück und eine wundervolle Natur um einen herum. Immer wieder gerne beim nächsten mal mit Fahrrad. 😊
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very Peaceful Stay

A very charming clean pension/hotel/restaurant located in a very rural setting. Family owned and run. Too remote for business travelers, but very nice for couples or families. There was some equipment and a large lawn area for children to play. Breakfast was very adequate. The "woman of the house" spoke only a little English, but was very helpful wen we were trying to make a phone call within Germany . There was a small parking area.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Landschaftlich toll gelegen. Sauberes Zimmer, sehr freundlicher Gastwirt. Frühstück mit frisch gebackenen Brötchen mit reichlich Wurst und Aufschnitt. Sehr zu empfehlen. Jederzeit wieder. Danke für die Gastfreundlichkeit.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Ungepflegt

Sehr alte Möbel Muffiger Geruch im ganzen Haus Ein Duschvorhang der vor 2 Jahren schon getauscht hätte werden sollen Ein Waschbecken Abfluss in dem das Wasser steht Die Beiden Wirtzleute waren beide sehr nett und die Umgebung ebenso
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
sympatische Leute und freundliche Hunde. bin mit einem Lächeln in den Tag gestartet.)
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

idéal pour les randonnées

Accueil très sympa, environs sont fantastiques pour la randonnée. Prix très démocratique. On se sent un peu comme à la maison.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Ich hatte einen guten Aufenthalt, die Wirtin ist sehr zuvorkommend und nett.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in May 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2017