Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments

A balcony with a pool, lounge chairs, and a view of the beach and ocean. - Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments (Hersonissos)
A modern living room with a grey sofa, white chairs, a round table with a laptop, and a vase with flowers. - Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments (Hersonissos)
A modern bedroom with a large bed, a TV on the wall, and a view of the ocean through a sliding door. - Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments (Hersonissos)
A modern, compact room with a sofa, a dining area, and a view of the sea. - Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments (Hersonissos)
An aerial view of a beach with clear water, a sandy shore, and gentle waves. - Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments (Hersonissos)
Close to Malia Beach, Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments provides a beach bar, a playground, and a bar. With amenities like a beachfront location and sun loungers, this hotel is the perfect place to soak up the sun. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping

AARP members, discover the perfect stay for every budget with our fantastic hotel deals.

From charming, budget-friendly stays to premium, full-service hotels, find the perfect place to unwind—no matter your travel style or budget

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Studio, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Apartment Side Sea View

  • Partial sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Superior Room

  • Partial sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Apartment Sea View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Deluxe Room

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in Hersonissos, Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Malia Beach and Stalis Beach. Star Beach Water Park and Aquaworld Aquarium are also worth visiting. Visit our Hersonissos travel guide
Map
Malia, Hersonissos, Crete, 700 07

What's nearby

  • A beach with two blue lounge chairs and a beach umbrella.
    Stalis Beach
    4 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Aelos Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Malia Beach
    14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Star Beach Water Park
    9 min drive - 4.5 miles
  • Port of Hersonissos
    13 min drive - 6.2 miles

Getting around

  • Nikos Kazantzakis Airport (HER)
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • Drossia Cocktailbar & Restaurant
    8 min walk
  • Ilios Cafe
    11 min walk
  • Thalassa
    14 min walk
  • Mezes
    5 min walk
  • Poseidon Pool Bar
    18 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A beach bar

Things to do

  • Playground
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • High chair
  • In-room crib
  • Playground
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels
  • Beach umbrellas
  • On the beach

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Communal living room
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free crib

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Free cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 November - 31 March, EUR 1.50 per accommodation, per night
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 April - 31 October, EUR 5.00 per accommodation, per night

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve high chair
This property accepts credit cards and cash
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Property Registration Number 1080593

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation
The seasonal pool will be open from May 01 to October 31

Frequently asked questions

Does Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Is Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments located?

Nestled on the beach, this Hersonissos hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Aelos Beach and Malia Beach. Stalis Beach and Palace of Malia are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Akrogiali Beach Hotel Apartments Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 16 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 16 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 16 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 16 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 16 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yola and the rest of the staff at Akrogiali Beach Hotel went above and beyond to make our stay wonderful.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great room with super soft pillows and convenient kitchenette. Excellent private beach with loungers. Friendly and welcoming staff.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly hotel. The owner is always around and helps with all day by day question and issues (if any). The hotel and bar is on the beach and very comfortable.
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
**Disappointing Experience with "Sea View" Room** We booked a "Sea View" room, paying extra to ensure we could look directly out onto the ocean, as advertised. However, upon arrival, our room faced a building, and we could only see the sea by looking to the side, which was far from the expectations set by the photos associated with our room category. When we raised this issue with the service desk, they showed us another room, but the view was obstructed by a large palm tree, making it impossible to see the sea over it. We felt quite deceived and were very disappointed with this experience. The staff's response was to laugh it off and pretend to be helpful, but their efforts seemed insincere. On the positive side, the rooms were very clean, which we appreciated. However, the bathrooms and kitchen area were much older and not as modern as depicted in the photos. Overall, we were simply disappointed as the reality did not match the advertised images.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Es hat wie immer alles gepasst ! Waren dort schon mehrmals
Stayed 15 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Schöne Zimmer, sehr freundliches und hilfsbereites Personal, flexibel mit dem Check-In, sogar einen Willkommensdrink gabe es.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Une fausse promotion

Nous avons évité la piscine autant que faire se peut. Lz promiscuité de bandes organisées de vacanciers plébéiens avides de sensations ne fait pas recette pour nous...En revanche, la chambre réservée donnait sur la piscine, une lucarne permettait de voir au loin, la mer. Il s'agissait donc d'une fausse promotion "vue sur mer". Nous avons donc payé pour un surclassement dans un appartement plus isolé et rajouté 2 nuits à l'ensemble afin de nous reposer dans un seul endroit
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amplasarea hotelului este foarte buna, direct pe plaja, doar ca sezlongurile se platesc extra 10 € pe zi si nu este afisat pe undeva pretul. Zona de plaja, intrarea in mare sunt ok, f putine pietre la mal care se pot ocoli, sunt putine hoteluri care au plaja, asta este un plus. Fata de oras hotelul e mai departe cam 10-20 minute de zona cu taverne si baruri, doar ca nu sunt trotuare si drumul nu e in totalitate frumos, sunt si locuri in paragina Camera e ok, curata, la baie usa de la dus nu este bine gandita, iese apa pe sub ea si se acumuleaza sub toaleta pentru ca nu are scurgere. Chicineta este slab dotata, nu poate fi folosita sa gatesti ceva, max sa incalzesti la microunde, nu ai ustensile, este o plita si un fierbator, la chiuveta nu e detergent de vase, burete sau prosop, nu e scurgator. Masa si 2 scaune sunt doar pe terasa/balcon, in camera nu. In baie lipsesc cuiere pentru prosoape, in dus etajere, ceva unde sa pui samponul, baia nu are aerisire si ventilatorul nu functioneaza. Luminile in camera sa sting automat la scurt timp, este stresant sa cauti intrerupatorul pe intuneric Nu este plasa de tantari, din fericire nu au intrat decat niste muste
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Sehr schönes Zimmer mit Blick auf das Meer. Sehr gastfreundlicher und zuvorkommender Service. Sehr gute Lage.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr gut geführtes Hotel. Das einzige was mich stört ist das man bei der Poolbar nur bei der Chefin bezahlen kann ( ist nicht immer da ) .
Stayed 17 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Eine wunderschöne & saubere Unterkunft sehr netten Empfang gehabt mit Lola Herz des Hotels vielen Dank für die tollen 5 Tage bei euch wir würden immer wieder kommen
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Alles wunderbar und personal sehr sehr freundlich und lustig
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2023