B&B Residenza San Gallo 79

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for B&B Residenza San Gallo 79

A view from a window overlooking a courtyard with potted plants, a red awning, and a building with classical architecture. - B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 (Florence)
A modern bathroom with a white sink, a glass shower enclosure, and a large mirror. - B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 (Florence)
A hotel room with a bed, bedside lamps, a small table with a chair, and a window with curtains. - B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 (Florence)
A street view with buildings, potted plants, and parked cars. - B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 (Florence)
A hotel room with a clock, a desk with a lamp, a chair, and a window with curtains. - B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 (Florence)
Close to Piazza del Duomo and Ponte Vecchio, B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 provides amenities like a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping

Off-peak, on budget: 30% or more off select hotels in our fall sale

Skip the crowds, keep the savings. AARP members save more after Labor Day. Book by Oct 7, 2026.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Deluxe Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Historic Centre of Florence, a neighborhood in Florence, B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 is near a train station. Basilica of Santa Maria Novella and Uffizi Gallery are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Ponte Vecchio and Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Stadio Artemio Franchi or Coverciano. Visit our Florence travel guide
View more B&B in Florence
Map
Via San Gallo 79, San Lorenzo, Florence, FI, 50129

What's nearby

  • Piazza San Marco in Venice, featuring the Doge's Palace, St. Mark's Basilica, and the Campanile di San Marco.
    Piazza San Marco
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • A classical marble statue of a muscular male figure with curly hair, standing on a pedestal.
    Gallery of the Academy of Florence
    5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • A market with various stalls selling food and drinks.
    Central Market
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A historic building with a large central dome and arched windows, surrounded by a well-maintained square with a grassy area and flower beds.
    Piazza di Santa Maria Novella
    12 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • University of Florence
    3 min walk - 0.2 miles

Getting around

  • San Marco University Tram Stop
    6 min walk
  • Florence-Le Cure Station
    13 min walk
  • Florence Airport, Peretola (FLR)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • All’antico Vinaio
    6 min walk
  • Gran Caffé San Marco
    6 min walk
  • Antica Trattoria da Tito
    2 min walk
  • The Florence Irish Pub
    4 min walk
  • Lo Saj Libanese
    4 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily local cuisine breakfast available 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: EUR 7 per person

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Microwave on request

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Elevator

More

  • Built in 2016
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels
  • Netflix
  • Pay movies
  • Streaming services

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Microwave on request
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 4:30 PM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 2 PM - 4:30 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 48 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
1 child, up to the age of 3 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

JCB InternationalMastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 6.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for local cuisine breakfast: approximately EUR 7 per person

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a security system, and a first aid kit
Property Registration Number IT048017B4IISQ9VLV

We should mention

All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Is B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

This bed & breakfast doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at B&B Residenza San Gallo 79?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at B&B Residenza San Gallo 79?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 located?

Located in Historic Centre of Florence, this bed & breakfast is within a 15-minute walk of Florence Botanical Gardens, Piazza del Duomo, and Piazza di Santa Maria Novella. Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore and Basilica of Santa Maria Novella are also within 15 minutes. San Marco University Tram Stop is 6 minutes by foot and Strozzi - Fallaci Tram Stop is 11 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

B&B Residenza San Gallo 79 Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 235 out of 327 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 68 out of 327 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 15 out of 327 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 327 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 327 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

marisol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were so helpful l, hotel in a perfect location
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Levato

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean, well supplied and in a good location. We very much enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and clean room very close to the center of Florence, would definitely recommend! Staff was really friendly and accommodating as well!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location, friendly staff, clean, air-conditioning works well, elevator. Good pastry shop directly below. Step up to bathroom may be an issue for older folks with mobility issues.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

William

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic place and very reasonable. On our the door to the left in it is straight down the road to the Duomo and Ponte Vecchio. Amazing staff super helpful and breakfast is lovely.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Ze

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall, we had a pleasant stay. The location was good and walkable. The place was a little tricky to find at first since there isn’t a hotel sign outside, so you need to look for the street number. It’s more like an Airbnb-style accommodation than a traditional hotel, and there isn’t staff on site 24/7. The walls are also a bit thin, so we could hear people talking in the room next door. Other than that, we enjoyed our stay and had a good experience overall.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Duarte

Disliked: Staff & service
Location is good sprox 15to 20 walk to all main attractions, many places to eat on the way Hotel is ok rooms are nice, after 2 days we didnt get any new towels, girl at check at was lost, tols us taxi to train st was 10 euros but its 19 and she gave wrong address for pick up
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sayeh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall great location. The staff was very amenable to check in after hours (we were sent a code before arriving). The ventilation could be improved, or they could install mosquito screens so you can leave the window open at night.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Siya

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, very clean and safe
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Rachael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location and nice room
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jesse

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very Clean Room. Room remained fresh but also not cold at night. Bed was comfortable. Views from the windows were fantastic. Great view of the Duomo
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Deana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location, clean/nice room, and friendly staff!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ruben

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This was a very nice B&B. Staff was very helpful
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

GEORGINA

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are courteous & accommodating. The place is nice & clean & they make the bed daily & give us new fresh towels
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kimberley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed our stay. Lots of amenities in walking distance and sight seeing. Very clean and quiet area
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

fiona

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The perfect bed and breakfast! The staff was great and rooms are perfect, very clean and spacious.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice people and nice location
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Norka

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a very pleasant stay from the warm welcome from the lady at the reception to the nice and spacious room. The room is located in a great area.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jennipher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice B&B in Florence

The hotel was very clean and the staff friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gail

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Short stay in Florence

Easy walking distance to main tourist areas, very clean and comfortable, good breakfast choices , we had a lovely stay- definitely recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Brenda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Close to town, safe neighborhood, amenities in room to relax and rest.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Simon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lake Como by rail and ferry

Great b&b hotel in a beautiful location up the hill above the villa melzi just far enough away from the hustle and bustle of the village but still walkable. Rooms, service and breakfast all fantastic.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Henry

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Within walking distance of all major attractions. Located in quiet residential area.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gemma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely property and staff. Spacious rooms.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Amy Van

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good sized room, room was clean, bed was comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024