Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown

A modern hotel with a glass facade, outdoor seating, and a prominent 'Element' sign. - Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown (Austin)
A modern lounge area with seating, tables, and hanging wicker lamps. - Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown (Austin)
A hotel room with a large bed, a desk, and a chair. The room has large windows offering a city view. - Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown (Austin)
An outdoor cafe area with tables and chairs, a wooden planter with greenery, and a sign for 'caroline'. - Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown (Austin)
A modern hotel lobby with a central reception desk, large windows, and a view of the cityscape. - Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown (Austin)
A short walk from Sixth Street and Texas State Capitol, Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare, and American cuisine. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 50+ Mbps.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(125 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(48 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, City View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, City View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed, Corner

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Corner

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed (Mobility/Hearing Accessible, Tub)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-In Shwr)

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds (Mobility/Hearing Accessible, Tub)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Located in Downtown Austin, a neighborhood in Austin, Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown is in the entertainment district. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lady Bird Lake and Zilker Park, while Moody Theater and Austin City Limits are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Moody Center or Darrell K. Royal - Texas Memorial Stadium. Visit our Austin travel guide
Map
109 E 7th St, Austin, TX, 78701

What's nearby

  • A city street with historic buildings, traffic lights, and a 'One Way' sign.
    Sixth Street
    1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • An ornate theater interior with a large mural, red curtains, and classical architecture.
    Paramount Theatre
    2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • A large neoclassical building with a prominent dome and columns, surrounded by trees and a paved walkway.
    Texas State Capitol
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • A city skyline with modern buildings and a bridge over a calm river.
    Lady Bird Lake
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Moody Theater
    8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Downtown Station
    9 min walk
  • Austin Station
    10 min drive
  • Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • Velvet Taco
    2 min walk
  • Friends Bar
    3 min walk
  • Perry's Steakhouse & Grille - Downtown Austin
    2 min walk
  • P. Terry's Burger Stand
    2 min walk
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    2 min walk

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Covered valet parking on site (USD 65 per night; includes in/out privileges)

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 6:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee: USD 10 to 20 per person
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • 2 restaurants
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Caroline
  • Coffeehouse at Caroline
  • Upstairs at Caroline

Things to do

  • Gym

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 3 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator (36 inch wide door)
  • Height-adjustable showerhead
  • Lever door handles
  • Low-height bed (23 inches high)
  • Low-height counter and sink (23 inches high)
  • Low-height door lock
  • Low-height view port in door
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicles
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (36 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-width doorways

More

  • 1 building
  • 32 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2017
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels
  • iPod dock

Food and drink

  • Champagne service
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Mobile key entry
  • Phone
  • Recycling
  • Safe
  • Water-efficient showers

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets allowed for an extra charge of USD 50 per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
Food and water bowls are available

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available
Cribs (infant beds) are not available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 10.00 to 20.00 per person
  • Covered valet parking fee: USD 65.00 per night (in/out privileges)
  • Pet fee: USD 50 per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Frequently asked questions

Is Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 50 per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for USD 65.00 per night.

What time is check-in at Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown located?

Located in Downtown Austin, this hotel is steps from Paramount Theatre and Sixth Street. University of Texas at Austin and Texas State Capitol are also within 15 minutes. Downtown Station is 9 minutes by foot and Plaza Saltillo Station is 21 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Aloft by Marriott Austin Downtown Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 880 out of 1146 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 148 out of 1146 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 63 out of 1146 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 1146 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 32 out of 1146 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

shatonya

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed my stay it was near everything the staff was amazing :)
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jaha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I felt safe and comfortable during my stay. This is the perfect location and close to everything!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Cynthia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was great in downtown and we enjoyed the clean room.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Greg

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and views.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Darryl

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Location! Friendly and Professional front desk staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jason

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
this hotel is the best hotel in the city for the money. Amazing location, awesome restaurants, super clean, great rooms and great views.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Cody

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Central location walking distance of restaurants and entertainment
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rafael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Centrally located around everthing in Austin, first time there and mostly was able to walk everywhere I had in my itinerary, Capitol building, UTA, museums, eateries and bars.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location. Fast check in fast check out.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Timesha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to a lot of things. Very nice bar area they also have a pool table and Dj at certain times. Will definitely be returning!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly, prompt staff. Clean facilities.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Katharine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place! Fantastic location!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karla A

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place within walking distance to bars and restaurants.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Madeline

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The restaurant downstairs was amazinggggg
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing experience great service from check in to check out. JK helped with the check in and check out he was amazing thank you definitely recommend staying 🤗
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lesly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was an amazing stay , I stayed with 2 friends and myself on 2 queen beds with were comfortable. They have a Breakfast spot on the 1st floor ( Caroline ) with an amazing choice of healthy food options & juices. It was a 12 min walk to the bars but there are gentleman's nearby in a bicycle to give you a ride for $20 on the 2nd floor there is a bar with outdoor sitting as well and play good music. Loved it.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

gilbert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are extremely clean and comfortable, plus the vibes at the second floor bar and lounge breakfast area are great.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff, she gave me an upgrade in my room.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Deborshi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay at a great location
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was nice and clean and the staff was amazing!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kimberlee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was nice and comfortable. Be sure to bring a few drinks to put in your mini fridge. Also I prefer to have a fan on while I sleep, hotel doesn't offer this so I would say bring one if you are the same
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Melissa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfy and nice room. Felt very safe and staff were super nice.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Fonshall

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The bar area was very accommodating and staff was very nice!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice comfy hotel with restaurant and bar onsite in the heart of downtown Austin
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lance

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Everything new and clean.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026